Odisha Quiz & GK
☰ ODISHA QUIZ ☰
☰ [IN ENGLISH] ☰
1.Which ancient place of Odisha was declared UNESCO World Heritage site?
[A] Sun temple
[B] Kalinga city
[C] Jagannath temple
[D] Lingaraj temple
Answer: A [Sun temple]
Notes:
Sun temple of Odisha was declared UNESCO World Heritage site in the year 1984 due to its outstanding universal value.
2.The Chandra Kala Natika was written by?
[A] Viswanath Kaviraj
[B] Ananta Dasa
[C] Jayadeva
[D] Achyutananda
Answer: A [Viswanath Kaviraj]
Notes:
The Chandra Kala Natika was written by famous Odishan poet Viswanath Kaviraj. It depicts the conquest of Gauda (Bengal) by the last Ganga king Bhanudeva IV.
3.The designation of “Senadhyaksa” of the Ganga dynasty was in charge of?
[A] Commander-in-chief
[B] Police
[C] Supreme commander
[D] None of the above
Answer: A [Commander-in-chief]
Notes:
Sakata batapati- Supreme commander, Senadhyaksa- Commander-in-chief
4.In the year 1849 which part of Odisha came under the direct control of British by the application of Doctrine of Lapse?
[A] Satara
[B] Cuttack
[C] Sambalpur
[D] Koraput
Answer: C [Sambalpur]
Notes:
The doctrine of Lapse was introduced by Lord Dalhousie. In the year 1848, it brought Satara (Maharashtra) as the first place under the direct control of the British. Sambalpur of Odisha faced the same in the year 1849.
5.Which city is situated between Mahanadi and its arm Kathajodi river?
[A] Cuttack
[B] Rourkela
[C] Bhadrak
[D] Sambalpur
Answer: A [Cuttack]
Notes:
Cuttack is situated between Mahanadi and Kathajodi.
6.Which among the following is/ are the natural lakes situated in Odisha?
a) Chilika
b) Kolleru
c) Tampara
d) Ansupa
Answer: Chilika, Ansupa, Samargarh, Tampara are some of the natural lakes of Odisha. Chilika is the largest brackish water lake in India.
7.What is the timeline of the summer season in Odisha?
[A] February to April
[B] March to June
[C] July to October
[D] May to September
Answer: B [March to June]
Notes:
Odisha faces the summer season from March to June. The maximum temperature goes above 40°C.
8.Brown forest soil in Odisha found in which among the following district?
1. Phulbani
2. Kandhamal
3. Rayagada
4. Ganjam
Answer: Brown forest soil sound in the district of Phulbani, Kandhamal, Rayagada and some parts of Ganjam and Nayagarh.
9.What is the main objective of Mukhyamantri Krushi Udyog Yojana (MKUY)?
[A] To check the soil fertility
[B] To provide insurance for farmers
[C] To support entrepreneurs in setting up their own industrial unit
[D] None of the above
Answer: C [To support entrepreneurs in setting up their own industrial unit]
Notes:
It was launched to support entrepreneurs in setting up their own industrial unit. It was started in state agricultural policy 1996.
10.Upper Indravati Multipurpose project is situated in which district?
[A] Kalahandi
[B] Cuttack
[C] Balasore
[D] Ganjam
Answer: A [Kalahandi]
Notes:
It is located in Kalahandi district. This project is a part of the Mahanadi and Godavari rivers.
11.Arrange the following rivers of Odisha in ascending order of their length.
1. Brahmani
2. Mahanadi
3. Subarnarekha
4. Baitarani
Choose the correct option from the codes given below
[A] 1, 2, 3, 4
[B] 4, 1, 2, 3
[C] 4, 3, 1, 2
[D] 1, 4, 3, 2
Answer: C [4, 3, 1, 2]
Notes:
Mahanadi (900 km), Brahmani (799 km), Subarnarekha (474 km), Baitarani (360 km)
12.Which among the following is/ are Kharif crops of Odisha?
1. Paddy
2. Maize
3.Wheat
4. Gram
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 only
[B] 2 & 4
[C] 1 & 2
[D] 1, 3 & 4
Answer: [1 & 2]
Notes:
Timeline of Kharif season- Sowing time- June-July and harvesting time- September or October. Major Kharif crops of Odisha- Paddy, Jowar, Millets, Maize, Groundnut, Jute, Cotton, Pulses.
13.Which among the following is/ are Rabi crops of Odisha?
1. Wheat
2. Maize
3.Watermelon
4. Gram
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 4
[B] 3 only
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 2 & 4
Answer: [1 & 4]
Notes:
Timeline of Rabi season- Sowing time- November and harvesting time- April. Major Rabi crops of Odisha- Wheat, Gram, Oilseeds
14. Artificial Insemination (AI) is associated with the development of which sector?
[A] Fisheries development
[B] Horticulture development
[C] Dairy sector
[D] Agricultural development
Answer: C [Dairy sector]
Notes:
Artificial Insemination is associated with the development of the Dairy sector. AI plays a significant role in improving the productivity of Bovines.
15.Which among the following is/ are true about the Protected forest?
1. It is looked after by the Government
2. No public entry is not allowed
3. Public entry is allowed for timer collection or grazing of cattle without causing serious damage to the forest
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 only
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1 & 3
[D] 2 only
Answer: [1 & 3]
Notes:
Protected forests are looked after by the government. Public entry is allowed for timber collection or grazing of cattle without causing serious damage to the forest.
16.What is the total number of total Ramsar sites in India as of February 2020
[A] 20
[B] 27
[C] 37
[D] 45
Answer: C [37]
Notes:
There are 37 Ramsar sites in India. Uttar Pradesh has the most number of Ramsar sites (7).
17.Which of the following is the first paper mills of Odisha?
[A] Odisha Paper Works
[B] Orient Paper Mill
[C] Hickey paper Mill
[D] None of the above
Answer: B [Orient Paper Mill]
Notes:
The first paper mill of Odisha is the Orient Paper Mill founded in 1936. It is situated in Brajrajnagar (Jharsuguda).
18.MIG engine factory is situated in which district of Odisha?
[A] Balangir
[B] Khordha
[C] Koraput
[D] Mayurbhanj
Answer: C [Koraput]
Notes:
MIG engine factory situated at Sunabeda (Koraput district) put a landmark in the industrial development of Odisha. It was established by Hindustan Aeronautical Limited (HAL).
19.What is the main objective of the Go-Swift scheme of Odisha?
[A] To provide easy access to business for investment
[B] To provide smooth trasportation
[C] To provide financial assistance to workers
[D] None of the above
Answer: A [To provide easy access to business for investment]
Notes:
The go-Swift scheme- It is an online single window portal to provide easy access to business for investment in Odisha.
20.Which among the following IT parks is/ are situated in Odisha?
1. Infocity
2. Fortune Tower
3. IDCO Tower
4. Info park
[A] 1 only
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
IT parks situated in Bhubaneswar- Infocity, Fortune Tower, Tower 2000, IDCO Tower, Info park.
21.The Biju Patnaik Energy park has been established in which of the following places?
[A] Cuttack
[B] Bhubaneswar
[C] Puri
[D] Balasore
Answer: B [Bhubaneswar]
Notes:
The Biju Patnaik Energy park has been established in Bhubaneswar to promote education and awareness about renewable energy.
22.What is the distance between two tracks of a broad gauge line?
[A] 1 metre
[B] 1.676 metre
[C] 2 metre
[D] 0.762 metre
Answer: B [1.676 metre]
Notes:
Broad gauge line- 1.676 metre, Metre gauge- 1 metre, Narrow gauge- 0.762 metre
23.The headquarter of Central Inland Water Transport Corporation is situated in which city?
[A] Kolkata
[B] Bhubaneswar
[C] Noida
[D] Mumbai
Answer: A [Kolkata]
Notes:
The headquarter of Central Inland Water Transport Corporation is situated in Kolkata.
24.Which of the following port of Odisha is an outcome of a joint venture program of Tata Steel and Larsen and Toubro?
[A] Gopalpur port
[B] Paradip port
[C] Dhamra port
[D] Chandipur port
Answer: C [Dhamra port]
Notes:
Dhamra port (Bhadrak district) Odisha is an outcome of a 50:50 joint venture program of Tata Steel and L&T.
25.Which of the following port is an artificial type Lagoon?
[A] Dhamra
[B] Gopalpur
[C] Paradip
[D] None of the above
Answer: C [Paradip]
Notes:
Paradip Port is an artificial type of Lagoon. It is administered by Paradip Port Trust (PTT).
26.Which of the following is an International type fishing harbor?
[A] Paradip fishing harbor
[B] Dhamra fishing harbor
[C] Gopalpur fishing harbor
[D] Chandipur fishing harbor
Answer: B [Dhamra fishing harbor]
Notes:
Dhamra fishing harbor is an International type fishing harbor. It is the first harbor to be certified by the Export Inspection Agency (EIA) .
27.Who was the first governor of Odisha?
[A] Harekrushna Mahatab
[B] Sir John Hubback
[C] Benjamin Bratly
[D] Samuel O’ Donnel
Answer: B [Sir John Hubback]
Notes:
Sir John Hubback was the first governor of Odisha. He took oath in the day of 1936 when Odisha became a new state.
28.The motion for shifting the capital of Odisha from Cuttack to Bhubaneswar was moved in Odisha Legislative Assembly in which year?
[A] 1931
[B] 1942
[C] 1946
[D] 1950
Answer: C [1946]
Notes:
The motion for shifting the capital of Odisha from Cuttack to Bhubaneswar was moved in Odisha Legislative Assembly on 30th September 1946.
29.Who appointed the governor of a state?
[A] President
[B] Chief Minister
[C] Chief Justice of High court
[D] Attorney General
Answer: A [President]
Notes:
The governor is the nominal head of a state. President of India appointed the Governor. His term of five years is subject to the pleasure of the President.
30.What is the name of the famous Tiger Reserve which is situated in the Mayurbhanj district of Odisha?
[A] Satkosia Tiger Reserve
[B] Simlipal Tiger Reserve
[C] Panna Tiger Reserve
[D] None of the above
Answer: B [Simlipal Tiger Reserve]
Notes:
Simlipal Tiger Reserve is situated in the Mayurbhanj district. It is a part of the protected area of the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves since the year 2009.
31.Which of the following Hill Stations is known as the Kashmir of Odisha?
[A] Kufri Hill Stations
[B] Daringbadi Hill Stations
[C] Ponmudi Hill Stations
[D] Chail Hill Stations
Answer: B [Daringbadi Hill Stations]
Notes:
Daringbadi hill station is situated in Kandhamal district. It is known as the Kashmir of Odisha due to its climatic similarity.
32.Berhampur city is situated in which district of Odisha?
[A] Rayagada
[B] Nayagarh
[C] Ganjam
[D] Cuttack
Answer: C [Ganjam]
Notes:
Berhampur city is situated in the Ganjam district. Gopalpur sea beach is a famous tourist attraction of the Ganjam district.
33.Chausathi Yogini Mahotsav held every year in Odisha in which month?
[A] January
[B] July
[C] August
[D] December
Answer: D [December]
Notes:
Chausathi Yogini Mahotsav held every year in Odisha starting from 23rd to 25th December. Chausathi Yogini Temple is situated in the Khorda district.
34.Which of the following hill stations of Odisha was declared as best mine by the Director-General of Mines Safety, Govt. of India?
[A] Daringibadi
[B] Tensa
[C] Tatapani
[D] Mahendragiri
Answer: B [Tensa]
Notes:
Tensa is situated in the Sundargarh district of Odisha. It was declared as best mine by the Director-General of Mines Safety, Govt. of India.
35.Who is considered as the first great poet of Odisha?
[A] Baccha Das
[B] Radnanath Roy
[C] Sarala Das
[D] None of the above
Answer: C [Sarala Das]
Notes:
Sarala Das is known as the first great poet of Odisha. A timeline was discovered on his name like Pre- Sarala age (The period before his writings), Sarala age (During his time).
36.Which among the following poets of Odisha translated Jayadeva’s Gita Govinda in Odia?
1. Dharanidhara Mishra
2. Brindavan Das
3. Trilochan Das
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 only
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Dharanidhara Mishra, Brindavan Das, Trilochan Das translated Jayadeva’s Gita Govinda in Odia. Jayadeva was a court poet of Laxmansena.
37.Which among the following is/ are the theme of the paintings of Odisha?
1. Deities
2. Tribal Culture
3. Nature
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 only
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
Painting is very common as well as very old dated in Odisha. The themes of the paintings of Odisha are Deities, Nature, Tribal Culture.
38.What type of painting is found in Places like Ulapgarh, Vikramkhol, Yogimath, Manikmada in Odisha?
[A] Rock Panting
[B] Tribal Painting
[C] Jhoti Painting
[D] Pattachitra Painting
Answer: A [Rock Panting]
Notes:
Places of Odisha where Rock paintings are found- Jharsuguda District (Vikramkhol, Ulapgarh), Sundargarh District (Manikmada, Ushakothi), Kalahandi District (Gudahandi), Nuapada District (Yogimath).
39.Nabarangpur of the Koraput district of Odisha is famous for which of the following craft?
[A] Lac Craft
[B] Metal Craft
[C] Grass Craft
[D] Coir Craft
Answer: A [Lac Craft]
Notes:
Lac is produced from the insect found in Palash, Kusum, Ber trees. Nabarangpur of the Koraput district of Odisha is famous for Lac Craft.
40.Which of the following communities of Odisha is famous for making the Lankapuri Hanuman figure?
[A] Bhatua community
[B] Bogada community
[C] Chero community
[D] Rana community
Answer: D [Rana community]
Notes:
Rana community of Sonepur district of Odisha is famous for making the Lankapuri Hanuman figure. This figure plays an important role in the Bhadrap Amavas festival.
41.Which of the following dance form of Odisha is influenced by the tribal dance of Nagaland?
[A] Naga Dance
[B] Changu Dance
[C] Danda Nata Dance
[D] Dhap Dance
Answer: A [Naga Dance]
Notes:
Naga Dance of Odisha is influenced by the tribal dance of Nagaland. This type of dance is mainly performed in the Puri district.
42.Anasara period is associated with which of the following festivals of Odisha?
[A] Sitalsasthi
[B] Dol Purnima
[C] Snana Yatra
[D] None of the above
Answer: C [Snana Yatra]
Notes:
Anasara period is referred to as the period when Lord Jagannath, Balabhadra, Subhadra along with Sudarshan and Madan Mohan are kept in the sick room for recovery after performing the Snana Yatra.
43.The Football Association of Odisha is situated in which of the following places of Odisha?
[A] Balasore
[B] Rourkela
[C] Bhubaneswar
[D] Cuttack
Answer: D [Cuttack]
Notes:
The Football Association of Odisha is situated in Cuttack. The name of the current president of the Football Association of Odisha is Debasis Samantaray.
44.Sahitya Akademi Award 2018 in Odia Language is won by which of the following personalities?
[A] Dasarathi Das
[B] Gopal Rath
[C] Bijay Mishra
[D] Bibhutai Patnaik
Answer: A [Dasarathi Das]
Notes:
Dasarathi Das won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2018 for literary essays.
45.The Akademi Yuva Puraskar in 2018 was conferred to whom for the Book ‘SoSo’?
[A] Pratibha Das
[B] Jayadratha Suna
[C] Amish Tripathi
[D] Maheswar Mohanty
Answer: B [Jayadratha Suna]
Notes:
The Akademi Yuva Puraskar in 2018 was conferred to Odiya poet Jayadratha Suna for his poetry book ‘SoSo’.
46.Which of the following is the largest tribal group of Odisha?
[A] Kondhs
[B] Sauras
[C] Bhumias
[D] Bondas
Answer: A [Kondhs]
Notes:
Kondhs are the largest tribal group of Odisha. Malua Kondhs is the largest subgroup of the Kondh tribe.
47.What is the name of the largest subgroup of Kondh Tribe of Odisha?
[A] Malua Kondhs
[B] Dongria Kondhs
[C] Raja Kondhs
[D] Jharania Kondhs
Answer: A [Malua Kondhs]
Notes:
Malua Kondhs are the largest subgroup of Kondh Tribe of Odisha.
48.As per the census 2011, the total population of Odisha is what percent of the total population of India?
[A] 2.32%
[B] 3.47%
[C] 4.56%
[D] 5.25%
Answer: B [3.47%]
Notes:
The total population of Odisha is 3.47% (4,19,74,218 ).
49.As per the census 2011, what is the rural literacy rate of Odisha?
[A] 70.22%
[B] 73.12%
[C] 75.33%
[D] None of the above
Answer: A [70.22%]
Notes:
As per the census 2011, the rural literacy rate of Odisha is 70.22%. Urban literacy is 85.75%
50.What is the main objective of the Mo School Campaign launched in Odisha?
[A] To provide Rs. 10000 scholarship to students
[B] To provide cash prize to the best performing schools
[C] To felicitate teachers with cash prize
[D] None of the above
Answer: B [To provide cash prize to the best performing schools]
Notes:
The Mo School Campaign of Odisha was aimed at providing cash prize of a total of 1 lakh to the best performing schools. It was launched in 2018 (1st January).
Comments
Post a Comment